State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Accordingly, the disqualification requirement in section 10-16-4(B) does not require a legislator to recuse from any vote.

Section 10-16-3(A) of the Governmental Conduct Act also bears on the question of recusal. Unlike section 10-16-4(B), section 10-16-3(A) applies to legislators. That section provides:

A legislator or public officer or employee shall treat the legislator’s or public officer’s or employee’s government position as a public trust. The legislator or public officer or employee shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.

§ 10-16-3(A). Under this provision, a legislator may not use the powers and resources of their legislative office “to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.” Id. Under the New Mexico Court of Appeals’ recent opinion in State v. Gutierrez, et al., this provision is not merely aspirational, but rather is enforceable through criminal (and civil) penalties. See 2020-NMCA-045, 472 P.3d 1260, cert. granted (Sept. 8, 2020).