State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Neither Article IV, Section 28 nor section 10-16-9 of the Governmental Conduct Act suggests as much. See N.M. Const., art. IV, § 28; § 10-16-9.

Finally, although the Governmental Conduct Act does not require that legislators recuse when faced with conflicts of interest, it does require that legislators disclose any conflicts of interest. See NMSA 1978, § 10-16-3(C); accord House Rule 26–1(A). Section 10-16-3(C) of the Governmental Conduct Act provides that “[f]ull disclosure of real or potential conflicts of interest shall be a guiding principle for determining appropriate conduct.” § 10-16-3(C). 6 If legislation would authorize state agencies to make available funds either through contracts or grants and, at the time of voting on the legislation, the legislator anticipates that a business in which they or their immediate family members are significantly interested will