State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] N.M. Const. art. IV, § 28 (alteration added).

Second, section 10-16-9(A) of the Governmental Conduct Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 10-16-1 to -18 (1967, as amended 2019), imposes additional prohibitions that apply to contracts involving legislators, their immediate family members, and their businesses. Section 10-16-9(A) provides in pertinent part:

A state agency shall not enter into a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property with a legislator, the legislator’s family or with a business in which the legislator or the legislator’s family has a substantial interest unless the legislator has disclosed the legislator’s substantial interest and unless the contract is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code, except the potential contractor shall not be eligible for a sole source or small purchase contract.

§ 10-16-9(A); see also NMSA 1978, § 10-16-2(L) (defining “substantial interest” to mean an ownership interest that is greater than twenty percent).