State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] 8

upon state employees who are not also Commission employees. Under Section 10-16G-16, a state employee “shall not take or threaten to take any retaliatory, disciplinary or other adverse action against another person who in good faith: (1) files a verified complaint with the commission that alleges a violation; or (2) provides testimony, records, documents or other information to the commission during an investigation or at a hearing.” § 10-16G-16(A). A state employee who receives a monthly salary from a political campaign committee does not thereby threaten or take retaliatory or disciplinary action against another person.