State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] 3 The requester attached a copy of this court decision to the written request for an advisory opinion. Like state courts, the Commission may take administrative notice of the details of court decisions, even if they are not attached to the request. Cf. City of Aztec v. Gurule, 2010-NMSC-006, 12, 147 N.M. 693, 228 P.3d 477 (describing courts ability to take judicial notice of law); 1.2.2.35(D)(1) NMAC (providing that the Public Regulation Commission administrative notice of decisions of state and federal courts inter alia).

2

ANSWER Yes. Under subsection 10-16-8(B), “[a] former public officer or employee shall not represent a person in the person’s dealings with the government on a matter in which the former public officer or employee participated personally and substantially while a public officer or employee.” In view of the facts the request specifies, the lawyer was “personally and substantially” involved in the negotiation, entry, and enforcement of the 2005 consent order. Because the negotiation and litigation surrounding the 2005 consent order is the same matter as the ongoing federal district court litigation, subsection 10-16-8(B) bars the lawyer from representing Nuclear Watch in the ongoing federal litigation.

The Commission declines to opine on whether the facts alleged establish a violation of Rule 16-109(A) NMRA.

ANALYSIS 1. Subsection 10-16-8(B) The Governmental Conduct Act’s revolving-door rule, NMSA 1978, Section 10-16-8 (2011), provides in pertinent part:

A former public officer or employee shall not represent a person in the person’s dealings with the government on a matter in which the former public officer or employee participated personally and substantially while a public officer or employee.

§ 10-16-8(B). Subsection 10-16-8(B)’s restriction on a former public officer’s or employee’s representation is stringent because it does not expire: a former public officer or employee is forever barred from representing a person in the person’s dealings with the government relating to the same matter in which the former officer or employee participated personally and substantially while in public service. 4 4 See Office of the New Mexico Attorney General, Governmental Conduct Act Compliance Guide at 37 (2015) (“Subsection B creates an absolute restriction on certain former public officers or employees. It prevents them from representing a person in the person’s dealings with the government on a matter in which the public

3

Subsection 10-16-8(B) contains three elements. First, the former public officer or employee must represent a person in “the person’s dealings with the government.” § 10-16-8(B). Second, the person’s dealings with the government must be the same “matter” as one in which the former public officer or employee participated in while in public service. Id.