State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] NMSA 1978, § 13-1-114. This requirement gives a measure of predictability to proposal-based procurements, ensuring that the agency does not introduce additional evaluation factors mid-procurement to tip the scales in favor of an offer that is otherwise less advantageous. See Planning and Design Solutions, 1994-NMSC-112, 14 (“The [Procurement] Code indicates that, in evaluating [responsive] proposals, [an agency is] required to apply the factors listed in the [r]equest [for proposals]—and no others.”); cf. also 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1) (“The head of an agency shall evaluate . . . competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.”).

The Procurement Code is based on the American Bar Association’s 1979 Model Procurement Code for State and Local Governments, and the commentary to the model code explains the distinction between bid- and proposal-based procurements in this way: