State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] We turn to the questions presented.

1. The Procurement Code prohibits public discussion of proposals from the receipt of proposals until the award of the contract.

The request for an advisory opinion asks the Commission to determine if the local school board member violated the Procurement Code by discussing the contents of the CPO-recommended proposal at a public meeting. Specifically, the request inquires whether the local board member may have violated Section 116, which provides: “[t]he contents of any proposal shall not be disclosed so as to be available to competing offerors during the negotiation process.” NMSA 1978, § 13-1-116. We conclude that the facts presented in the request establish a violation of Section 116, because the board member disclosed the contents of proposals “during the negotiation process.” Id.