State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] 7 N.M. Const., art. IV, § 42 (hearings on confirmation of gubernatorial appointees); N.M. Const., art. V, § 5 (providing for the Senate’s advice and consent power); see also, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 9-24-5 (requiring Senate confirmation for the secretary of public education).

4

position[s] as a public trust,” meaning that they may use “the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.” NMSA 1978, § 10-16-3(A). Furthermore, public officers and employees must conduct themselves “in a manner that justifies the confidence placed in them by the people . . . .” § 10-16-3(B). Does working remotely from out of state subvert an employee’s treatment of a government position as a public trust? Does it strain the public’s confidence?