State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] See § 13-1C-4(A). “Except for the regular pay of public employee members, council members shall serve without compensation or cost reimbursement.” § 13-1C-4(D). While the State compensates Council members in categories 1-3 by virtue of their qualifications, the State neither compensates nor reimburses Council members in the remaining categories. Id.