State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] See § 13-1-54 (defining “employee” as “an individual receiving a salary, wages or per diem and mileage from a state agency or a local public body whether elected or not and any noncompensated individual performing personal services as an elected or appointed official or otherwise for a state agency or a local public body.”). Yet, the Procurement Code’s conflict-of-interest section is unavailing because procurements under the Act are exempted from the requirements of the Procurement Code. See § 13-1C-7(A); see also § 13-1-98(Z) (exempting from the Procurement Code any “procurement of services from community rehabilitation programs or qualified individuals pursuant to the State Use Act”). Accordingly, the Procurement Code’s conflict-of-interest prohibition does not extend to a decision by a Council member to award a subcontract to themself or to a company in which they have a financial interest.