State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] First, reasons of administrative efficiency justify the exemption of small purchases of professional services from a competitive sealed bidding process. See Model Procurement Code for State and Local Governments § 3-204 cmt. (Am. Bar Ass’n 2000) (“This Section recognizes that certain public purchases do not justify the administrative time and expense necessary for the conduct of competitive sealed bidding. Streamlined procedures, to be set forth in regulations, will make small purchases administratively simpler to complete and yet ensure competition.”). Second, under Section 13-1-125(D), procurements of professional services “shall not be artificially divided so as to constitute a small purchase . . . .” § 13-1-125(B).