State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] The Code applies “to every expenditure . . . for the procurement of items of tangible personal property, services [whether professional or non-professional], and construction” made by “every political subdivision of the state and the agencies, instrumentalities and institutions thereof, including two-year post-secondary educational institutions, school districts and local school boards and municipalities, except as exempted by the Procurement Code.” NMSA 1978, § 13-1-30(A) (1984, as amended 2005); NMSA 1978, § 13-1-67 (1984, as amended 2003).

When procuring legal services, a school district or a local school board generally must use competitive sealed proposals. See NMSA 1978, § 13-1-111(A) (1984, as amended 2007) (“[W]hen . . . a local public body is procuring professional services . . . a procurement shall be effected by competitive sealed proposals.”); NMSA 1978, § 13-1-76 (1984, as amended 1997) (defining “professional services” to include the services of lawyers).