State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] § 1-19-29.1(A). The request for an advisory opinion concerns Paragraph 6, which states that contributions received may be used as “donations to a political committee or to another candidate seeking election to public office.” Does Paragraph 6 of

2

Subsection 1-19-29.1(A) prohibit a candidate from donating contributions received to a candidate for a municipal, school board, or special district election (i.e., an election excluded from the CRA’s definition of “election”)? See § 1-19-26(K).