State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] July 23, 2009 N.M. Att’y Gen. Advisory Letter to Paula Tackett; see also June 17, 2020 Att’y Gen. Advisory Letter to Sen. Mark Moores (reiterating this position). This “common sense reading” is bolstered by other state statutes expressly permitting contributions in the other direction—namely, from candidates for school board offices to candidates subject to the CRA. See NMSA 1978, § 1-22A-10(E) (2013) (permitting “donations [of contributions received] to a political committee or to another candidate seeking election to a public office that is subject to the reporting provisions of the School District Campaign Reporting Act or the Campaign Reporting Act[.]” ) (emphasis added).