State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Accordingly, the Commission lacks jurisdiction for Governmental Conduct Act claims based on such conduct—even if the complaint’s allegations are true that, if enacted, the bill would personally benefit the Member. We emphasize that this advisory opinion concerns the State Ethics Commission’s jurisdiction, not the duties imposed by the Governmental Conduct Act. The Governmental Conduct Act prohibits self-dealing by legislators through legislative acts. See NMSA 1978, § 10-16-3(A) (“The legislator . . . shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.”). But Article IV, Section 13 creates an immunity for legislators from claims by the executive branch, and this immunity is both ancient in pedigree and, as courts have repeatedly opined, necessary to preserve the separation of powers. See, e.g., United States v.