State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] 2. Sections 10-16-3 and 10-16-4 of the Governmental Conduct Act The request also refers to the Member’s “local Soil and Water Conservation District.” If the Member happens to be a supervisor for this SWCD and if the supervisors, as the SWCD’s governing body, have the final authority to award the contract, then sections 10-16-3 and 10-16-4 of the Governmental Conduct would impose additional requirements on the Member.

Subsection 10-16-3(A) requires that legislators, public officers and public employees “shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.” NMSA 1978, § 10-16-3(A) (2011). Relatedly, subsection 10-16-4(A) prohibits a public officer or employee from taking “an official act for the primary purpose of directly enhancing the public officer’s or employee’s financial interest or financial position.” NMSA 1978, § 10-16-4(A) (2011). Further, Section 10-16-3(C) provides that “[f]ull disclosure of real or potential conflicts of interest shall be a guiding principle for determining appropriate conduct.” NMSA 1978, § 10-16-3(C) (2011).

4