State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] See 1.8.1.9(B)(3) NMAC. The Commission now issues the guidance as an advisory opinion. See id.

ANSWERS AND ANALYSIS 1. Yes. So long as the conditions of Section 10-16-9(A) are satisfied, the Member’s son can bid on invitations to bid issued by state agencies for goods, services, and construction.

This question mainly calls for application of NMSA 1978, Section 10-16-9(A) (2007), the provision of the Governmental Conduct Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 10-16-1 to -18 (1967, as amended 2019), governing contracts between state agencies and legislators’ family members. Section 10-16-9(A) provides:

A state agency shall not enter into a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property with a legislator, the legislator’s family or with a business in which the legislator or the legislator’s family has a substantial interest unless the legislator has disclosed the legislator’s substantial interest and unless the contract is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code, except the potential contractor shall not be eligible for a sole source or small purchase contract. A person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of a state agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subsection.

§ 10-16-9(A) (emphasis added). The Governmental Conduct Act defines “family” to mean “an individual’s spouse, parents, children or siblings, by consanguinity or affinity.” NMSA 1978, § 10-16-2(E) (2011).