State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Compare NMSA 1978, § 10-16-2(K) (2011) (defining “state agency” as “any branch, agency, instrumentality or institution of the state”), with NMSA 1978, § 10-16-2(G) (2011) (defining “local government agency” as “a political subdivision of the state or an agency of a political subdivision of the state”). While other general procurement rules still apply, see, e.g., note 2, supra, the Member’s seat in the House of Representatives does not constrain the Member’s spouse’s son (or his company) from seeking contracts with political subdivisions.

3 To be sure, other statutory provisions apply to bids on state-agency contracts. For example, under NMSA 1978, Section 10-16-13 (2011), “[n]o state agency or local government agency shall accept a bid or purpose from a person who directly participated in the preparation of specifications, qualifications or evaluation criteria on which the specific competitive bid or proposal was based.” § 10-16-13. The facts presented in the request, however, do not suggest that Section 10-16-13—or other provisions that apply to conflicts of interest in procurement, e.g., NMSA 1978, §§ 13-1-190 through -195 (1984, as amended 2009)—are relevant to this guidance.

3