State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] See, e.g., Fund for Louisiana’s Future v. Louisiana Bd. of Ethics, 17 F. Supp. 3d 562, 565 (E.D. La. 2014). In this advisory opinion, we refer to political committees that make independent expenditures only as “Super PACs” or “IE-only political committees.”

3

attendees also to give additional contributions—at any amount—to “Super New Mexicans for New Mexico,” a political committee that makes independent expenditures only. The request queries whether the CRA allows that latter fundraising ask.

It does. Ordinarily, Section 1-19-34.7(E) prohibits one political committee from soliciting, on behalf of another political committee, contributions in excess of contribution limits. § 1-19-34.7(E). But those limits “[do] not apply to a political committee that makes only independent expenditures . . . .” § 1-19-34.7(I). Thus, an IE-only political committee may indirectly solicit unlimited contributions through a political committee that makes contributions to candidates.