State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Because those expenditures are “coordinated expenditures” and thus not “independent expenditures,” the political committee does not make independent expenditures “only,” and therefore the CRA’s limitations regarding the amount of contributions that a candidate may solicit on the political committee’s behalf continue to apply. See § 1-19-34.7(A) & (E).

The request also notes that federal law differs from New Mexico law “in that federal campaign law places restrictions on officeholders and candidates raising or

12 Compare 52 U.S.C. § 30125(e)(1)(A) (“A candidate . . . shall not . . . solicit, receive, direct, transfer, or spend funds in connection with an election for Federal office, including funds for any Federal election activity, unless the funds are subject to the limitations, prohibitions, and reporting requirements of this Act”), with § 1-19-34.7(E) (“A person, including a political committee, shall not knowingly accept or solicit a contribution, directly or indirectly, including a contribution earmarked or otherwise directed or coordinated through another person, including a political committee, that violates the