State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] See § 1-19-34.7(A) & (E).

The request also notes that federal law differs from New Mexico law “in that federal campaign law places restrictions on officeholders and candidates raising or

12 Compare 52 U.S.C. § 30125(e)(1)(A) (“A candidate . . . shall not . . . solicit, receive, direct, transfer, or spend funds in connection with an election for Federal office, including funds for any Federal election activity, unless the funds are subject to the limitations, prohibitions, and reporting requirements of this Act”), with § 1-19-34.7(E) (“A person, including a political committee, shall not knowingly accept or solicit a contribution, directly or indirectly, including a contribution earmarked or otherwise directed or coordinated through another person, including a political committee, that violates the contribution limits provided for in this section.”).

12

spending money as well as restrictions on the source of such contributions.”