State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] The analysis under New Mexico law differs. In Section 1-19-34.7(E), New Mexico has an analogous provision to Section 441i(e)(1)(A) of FECA. 12 But unlike with FECA, New Mexico amended Section 1-19-34.7 in 2019 to align New Mexico statutory law with federal court decisions in Citizens United and Republican Party of New Mexico. To this end, the Legislature added Subsection 1-19-34.7(I), which provides that “[t]he limitations on contributions to political committees . . . shall not apply to a political committee that makes only independent expenditures . . . .” § 1-19-34.7(I). Accordingly, unlike the FEC’s analysis of the effect of Citizens United on extant federal statutes, this advisory opinion does not directly consider what effect Citizens United had on New Mexico law.