State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] While the ethics statutes do not limit communications between legislators and lobbyists, board members, or employees of entities that employ or contract with legislators, we nevertheless observe that a legislator’s employment or contract relationship with an entity might give rise to a potential conflict of interest if the legislator is called to take legislative action that would affect the entity. The GCA address conflicts of interest and regulates the conduct of legislators in limited circumstances. Subsection 10-16-3(A), for example, provides that “[a] legislator or public officer or employee shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interest.” NMSA 1978, § 10-16-3(A) (2011).