State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] It prevents them from representing a person in the person’s dealings with the

5

healthcare corporation requires the requester to represent their employer or another on a matter that overlaps with her work for state government, the requester will need to consider whether her participation in the matter, as a former deputy secretary, was personal and substantial. Those facts are not presented in the request, and this advisory opinion does not address them.

We also observe that subsection 10-16-8(A)(2) of the Governmental Conduct Act prohibits a state agency “from entering into a contract with , or tak[ing] any action favorably affecting, any person or business that is: . . . assisted in the transaction by a former public officer or employee of the state whose official act, while in state employment, directly resulted in the agency’s making that contract or taking that action.” According to the request, the requester did not interact or have communication with the agencies involved in the procurements during her tenure in state government; accordingly, the former deputy cabinet secretary’s assistance to a corporation in preparing a written proposal for submission to