State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] See Roy D. Mercer, LLC v. Reynolds, 2013-NMSC-002, 26, 292 P.3d 466 (concluding that Rule 16-111 “indicate[s] a fact-specific, transactional approach to determining the scope of ‘[the] matter’”) (second alteration original); see also Rule 16-111 cmt. [10] (“In determining whether two particular matters are the same, the lawyer should consider the extent to which the matters involve the same basic facts, the same or related parties and the time elapsed.”).

Next, subsection 10-16-8(D) of the Governmental Conduct Act provides that “[f]or a period of one year after leaving government service or employment, a former public officer or employee shall not represent for pay a person before the

6 Cf. Bragdon v.