State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] This provision prohibits a legislator from “appear[ing] for, represent[ing] or assist[ing] another person in a matter before a state agency,” unless an exception applies. The provision recognizes several exceptions to this broad prohibition: (1) the legislator is not receiving compensation; (2) the legislator is acting for the

4 To be sure, other statutory provisions apply to bids on state-agency contracts. For example, under NMSA 1978, Section 10-16-13 (2011), “[n]o state agency or local government agency shall accept a bid or purpose from a person who directly participated in the preparation of specifications, qualifications or evaluation criteria on which the specific competitive bid or proposal was based.” § 10-16-13. The facts presented in the request, however, do not suggest that Section 10-16-13—or other provisions that apply to conflicts of interest in procurement, e.g., NMSA 1978, §§ 13-1-190 through -195 (1984, as amended 2009)—are relevant to this advisory opinion.

7