State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Under the Governmental Conduct Act, a “financial interest” means “(1) an ownership interest in business or property; or (2) any employment or prospective employment for which negotiations have already begun.” NMSA 1978, § 10-16-2(F) (2011). Legislators, however, are expressly excluded from the definition of a “public officer or employee.” § 10-16-2(I). Accordingly, the disqualification requirement in section 10-16-4(B) does not require a legislator to recuse from any vote.

Second, Section 10-16-3(A) also bears on the question of recusal. Unlike section 10-16-4(B), section 10-16-3(A) applies to legislators. That section provides:

A legislator or public officer or employee shall treat the legislator’s or public officer’s or employee’s government position as a public trust. The legislator or public officer or employee shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.

§ 10-16-3(A). Under this provision, a legislator may not use the powers and resources of their legislative office “to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.” Id.

Whether a legislator uses the powers and resources of their office for the specific purpose “to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests” is a

4

question of fact. § 10-16-3(A); see, e.g., State v.