State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] The requester has a “substantial interest” in the corporation because the requester is its owner. See NMSA 1978, § 10-16-2 (2011) (defining “substantial interest” as “an ownership interest that is greater than twenty percent”). Accordingly, Subsection A of Section 10-16-9 operates to prohibit a state agency from entering into a contract with the corporation unless the requester’s ownership interest is disclosed, the contract is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code, and the contract is not a sole source or small purchase contract.

2. Subsection B of Section 10-16-9 Subsection B of Section 10-16-9 provides: A legislator shall not appear for, represent or assist another person in a matter before a state agency, unless without compensation or for the benefit of a constituent, except for legislators who are attorneys or other professional persons engaged in the conduct of their professions and, in those instances, the legislator shall refrain from references to the legislator’s legislative capacity except as to matters of scheduling, from communications on legislative stationery and from threats or implications relating to legislative actions.

This provision prohibits a legislator from “appear[ing] for, represent[ing] or assist[ing] another person in a matter before a state agency,” unless an exception applies. The provision recognizes several exceptions to this broad prohibition: (1) the legislator is not receiving compensation; (2) the legislator is acting for the

4 To be sure, other statutory provisions apply to bids on state-agency contracts.