State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Of course, the minimum disclosure required

5

by the Financial Disclosure Act is just that—a minimum. The Secretary of State permits Financial Disclosure Statement filers to supplement their disclosures with additional information, and it may be prudent to include in a Financial Disclosure Statement information about the corporation’s contracts with state agencies. 3

C.

Section 10-16-9 of the Governmental Conduct Act prohibits a legislator from appearing for, representing, or assisting the corporation before a state agency.

1. Subsection A of Section 10-16-9 Subsection A of Section 10-16-9 provides: A state agency shall not enter into a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property with a legislator, the legislator’s family or with a business in which the legislator or the legislator’s family has a substantial interest unless the legislator has disclosed the legislator’s substantial interest and unless the contract is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code, except the potential contractor shall not be eligible for a sole source or small purchase contract. A person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of a state agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subsection.

Under Section 10-16-9(A), a state agency can enter into a contract with a legislator or a business owned by a legislator, so long as: (1) the legislator has disclosed his or her substantial interest; (2) the state agency awards the contract in