State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] CONCLUSION The Emoluments Clause does not prohibit a legislator from having direct and indirect interests in contracts between a corporation owned by the legislator and a state agency, so long as the legislation authorizing the contract became law before the requester’s current term of office. The Governmental Conduct Act does not require the legislator to recuse from matters affecting the corporation, and the

6 See NMSA 1978, § 1-1-4(A) (2019) (defining “qualified elector” to mean “any resident of this state who is qualified to vote under the provisions of the constitution of New Mexico and the constitution of the United States”); U.S. Const. Amend. XXVI (extending franchise to all citizens over the age of eighteen).

9