State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] If those conditions are met, the corporation may bid on (and be awarded) a state agency contract. 3

Section 10-16-9(A) applies to contracts between state agencies and the company owned by the legislator’s children. See NMSA 1978, § 10-16-2 (2011) (defining “family” as “an individual’s spouse, parents, children or siblings, by consanguinity or affinity”). Accordingly, Subsection A of Section 10-16-9 requires the legislator to disclose any substantial interest the legislator has in the

3 To be sure, other statutory provisions apply to bids on state-agency contracts. For example, under NMSA 1978, Section 10-16-13 (2011), “[n]o state agency or local government agency shall accept a bid or proposal from a person who directly participated in the preparation of specifications, qualifications or evaluation criteria on which the specific competitive bid or proposal was based.” § 10-16-13. The facts presented in the request, however, do not suggest that Section 10-16-13—or other provisions that apply to conflicts of interest in procurement, e.g., NMSA 1978, §§ 13-1-190 through -195 (1984, as amended 2009)—are relevant to this advisory opinion.

2

company.