State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Unless amended or revoked, this opinion is binding on the Commission and its hearing officers in any subsequent Commission proceeding concerning a person who acted in good faith and in reasonable reliance on the opinion. NMSA 1978, § 10-16G-8(C) (2019).

2 The State Ethics Commission Act requires a request for an advisory opinion to set forth a “specific set of circumstances involving an ethics issue.” NMSA 1978, § 10-16G-8(A)(2) (2019).

regarding the legislator’s representation of or assistance with the business before a state agency.

A. Subsection A of Section 10-16-9 Subsection A of Section 10-16-9 provides: A state agency shall not enter into a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property with a legislator, the legislator’s family or with a business in which the legislator or the legislator’s family has a substantial interest unless the legislator has disclosed the legislator’s substantial interest and unless the contract is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code, except the potential contractor shall not be eligible for a sole source or small purchase contract. A person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of a state agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subsection.

Under Section 10-16-9(A), a state agency can enter into a contract with a legislator’s business or a business owned by a legislator’s family, so long as: (1) the legislator has disclosed his or her substantial interest, if the legislator has any substantial interest; (2) the state agency awards the contract in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code; and (3) the state agency does not award the contract as either a sole source or a small purchase contract. If those conditions are met, the corporation may bid on (and be awarded) a state agency contract. 3