State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] According to the facts in the request, however, the contracts between the corporation and state agencies were entered into pursuant to a competitive process and consistent with the Procurement Code’s requirements. Accordingly, under Section 10-16-9(A), a state agency may award contracts to the company owned and operated by the legislator’s children.

B. Subsection B of Section 10-16-9 Subsection B of Section 10-16-9 provides: A legislator shall not appear for, represent or assist another person in a matter before a state agency, unless without compensation or for the benefit of a constituent, except for legislators who are attorneys or other professional persons engaged in the conduct of their professions and, in those instances, the legislator shall refrain from references to the legislator’s legislative capacity except as to matters of scheduling, from communications on legislative stationery and from threats or implications relating to legislative actions.

This provision prohibits a legislator from “appear[ing] for, represent[ing] or assist[ing] another person in a matter before a state agency,” unless an exception applies.