State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] According to the facts presented in the request, the legislator is in no way involved in the state agency procurement process on behalf of the corporation. Because there is no suggestion in the request that the requester is appearing for,

3

representing, or assisting the corporation in a matter before a state agency, there is no basis to conclude that Section 10-16-9(B) applies.

II. Section 10-16-3 of the Governmental Conduct Act A. Subsection A of Section 10-16-3 Like Section 10-16-9, Section 10-16-3 of the Governmental Conduct Act also applies to legislators. Section 10-16-3(A) provides:

A legislator or public officer or employee shall treat the legislator’s or public officer’s or employee’s government position as a public trust. The legislator or public officer or employee shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.

§ 10-16-3(A). Under this provision, a legislator may not use the powers and resources of their legislative office “to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.” Id. Whether a legislator uses the powers and resources of their office for the specific purpose “to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests” is a question of fact. § 10-16-3(A); see, e.g., State v.