State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Subsection 13-1-158(A) contains an exception to the general rule against prepayment. Prepayment is permitted for those purchases that are excluded from the Procurement Code’s scope, either by Section 13-1-98, which exempts specific purchases from the Code’s application, or by the operation of some other law. See NMSA 1978, § 13-1-98 (2020); see also § 13-1-98(HH) (exempting from the Code’s application “procurements exempt from the Procurement Code as otherwise provided by law”). Section 13-1-98, however, does not exempt the purchases of fire trucks from the Code’s application.

The only potentially relevant exemption under Section 13-1-98 is for purchases by “municipalities having adopted home rule charters and having enacted their own purchasing ordinances.” § 13-1-98(K). This request, however, does not involve a home rule municipality. See generally N.M. Const. art. X, § 6 (home rule amendment); NMSA 1978, §§ 3-15-1 to -16 (1971, as amended through 2018) (municipal charter act).