State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] This request, however, does not involve a home rule municipality. See generally N.M. Const. art. X, § 6 (home rule amendment); NMSA 1978, §§ 3-15-1 to -16 (1971, as amended through 2018) (municipal charter act). As such, the municipality’s powers, including its powers with respect to purchasing, are defined by the New Mexico Legislature and, with respect to purchasing, the Procurement Code. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 13-1-30(A) (2005) (providing that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the Procurement Code, the code shall apply to every expenditure by state agencies and local public bodies for the procurement of items of tangible personal property, services or construction”); see also State ex rel. Haynes v. Bonem, 1992-NMSC-062, 10, 114 N.M. 627 (explaining that, absent municipal home rule, the