State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Once the municipality places the order, the municipality’s employees will meet with the manufacturer to ensure the fire truck is built to the municipality’s desired specifications. The municipality will have the option of not accepting the truck if it does not meet specifications; however, it is unsaid whether in the event of non-acceptance, the municipality would be entitled to a refund (and in what amount) if the municipality had prepaid. May the municipality prepay for the fire truck?

ANSWER No. ANALYSIS Section 13-1-158 of the Procurement Code addresses payments for purchases. See NMSA 1978, § 13-1-158 (1997). Subsection A of that Section provides: No warrant, check or other negotiable instrument shall be issued in payment for any purchase of services, construction or items of tangible personal property unless the central purchasing office or the using agency certifies that the services, construction or items of tangible personal property have been received and meet specifications or unless prepayment is permitted under Section 13-1-98 NMSA 1978 by exclusion of the purchase from the Procurement Code.

§ 13-1-158(A). Under Subsection 13-1-158(A), where a purchase is subject to the Procurement Code, there is a general rule against prepayment. This statute makes clear that the municipality’s central purchasing office may not issue payment for the purchase of any items of tangible personal property, unless that office certifies that the property has been received and meets the specifications that the

2

municipality bargained for.