State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] 21 See NMSA 1978, § 6-10-3 (2011) (“All public money in the custody or under the control of any state official or agency obtained or received by any official or agency from any source, except as in Section 6-10-54 NMSA 1978 provided, shall be paid into the state treasury. It is the duty of every official or person in charge of any state agency receiving any money in cash or by check, draft or otherwise for or on behalf of the state or any agency thereof from any source, except as in Section 6-10-54 NMSA 1978 provided, to forthwith and before the close of the next succeeding business day after the receipt of the money to deliver or remit it to the state treasurer[.]”); NMSA 1978, § 6-10-46 (2003) (“All payments and disbursements of public funds of the state shall be made upon warrants drawn by the secretary upon the treasury of the state based upon itemized vouchers in a form approved by the secretary.”); see also N.M. Const. art. IV, § 30 (“Except interest or other payments on the public debt, money shall be paid out of the treasury only upon appropriations made by the legislature.”).