State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the Procurement Code applies to a state agency’s or local public body’s procurement of contingent-fee contracts for legal services, assuming that the state agency or local public body has the constitutional or statutory authority to enter such contracts.

SO ISSUED. HON. WILLIAM F. LANG, Chair JEFFREY L. BAKER, Commissioner STUART M. BLUESTONE, Commissioner HON. CELIA CASTILLO, Commissioner HON. DR. TERRY MCMILLAN, Commissioner RONALD SOLIMON, Commissioner DR. JUDY VILLANUEVA, Commissioner

38 See NMSA 1978, § 13-1-125(B) (2019); State Ethics Comm’n Adv. Op. No. 2020-08 (discussing the applicability of the small-purchase exception).

39 See NMSA 1978, § 13-1-125(D) (2019) (“Procurement requirements shall not be artificially divided so as to constitute a small purchase under this section.”).

- 11 -

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.