State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] 4 See NMSA 1978, § 10-16G-8(A) (2019) (providing that “[t]he commission may issue advisory opinions on matters related to ethics”); NMSA 1978, § 10-16G-9(A)(1)–(10) (2021) (enumerating the laws for which the Commission has subject matter jurisdiction). We note in passing that state agencies and local public bodies may not enter into contingent-fee agreements with law firms for lobbying services. See NMSA 1978, § 2-11-8 (1977) (“No person shall accept employment as a lobbyist and no lobbyist’s employer shall employ a lobbyist for compensation contingent in whole or in part upon the outcome of the lobbying activities before the legislative branch of state government or the approval or veto of any legislation by the governor.”). Under the Lobbyist Regulation Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 2-11-1 to -10 (1993, as amended through 2023), “lobbying” does not include a lawyer’s advocacy to influence a decision of a court. See NMSA 1978, § 2-11-2(D), (G) (1994).

- 2 -