State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] See General Services Department, Risk Management Division, Request for Proposals #24-350-4905-0003, at 2 (Nov. 1, 2023), https://www.generalservices.state.nm.us/wp-content/uploads/Legal-Services-RFP-09-2023GR-10-30-2023.pdf (last accessed Dec. 26, 2023).

7 We note that except for certain statutorily defined exceptions, a contract for professional services may not exceed four years. See NMSA 1978, § 13-1-150(B) (2023).

- 6 -

the Code’s provisions would cause the State to lose a claim due to the expiration of a statute of limitations or filing deadline. Our view is based on the text of Section 13-1-127, which governs emergency procurement. Section 13-1-127 provides in pertinent part:

The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office may only make an emergency procurement when the service, construction or item of tangible personal property procured: (1) is needed immediately to: (a) control a serious threat to public health, welfare, safety or property caused by a flood, fire, epidemic, riot, act of terrorism, equipment failure or similar event; or (b) plan or prepare for the response to a serious threat to public health, welfare, safety or property caused by a flood, fire, epidemic, riot, act of terrorism, equipment failure or similar event; and (2) cannot be acquired through normal procurement methods.

NMSA 1978, § 13-1-127(A) (2019) (emphasis added). Broken down, an emergency procurement is authorized only when the procurement is “needed immediately” for: (i) a “serious threat”; (ii) “to public health, welfare, safety or property”; (iii) which is “caused by a flood, fire, epidemic, riot, act of terrorism, equipment failure or similar event[,]” or for the planning or preparation for such an event; and (iv) the procurement “cannot be acquired through normal procurement methods.” Id. In order to meet this exception, each of these requirements must be met.