State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] NMSA 1978, § 13-1-127(A) (2019) (emphasis added). Broken down, an emergency procurement is authorized only when the procurement is “needed immediately” for: (i) a “serious threat”; (ii) “to public health, welfare, safety or property”; (iii) which is “caused by a flood, fire, epidemic, riot, act of terrorism, equipment failure or similar event[,]” or for the planning or preparation for such an event; and (iv) the procurement “cannot be acquired through normal procurement methods.” Id. In order to meet this exception, each of these requirements must be met. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(A) (“A statute or rule is construed, if possible, to: (1) give effect to its objective and purpose; (2) give effect to its entire text . . . .).

It is unlikely that the conditions that support an emergency procurement fairly characterize the circumstances that the request posits.