State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] - 2 -

ANSWERS 1. Yes. 2. Likely no. ANALYSIS I. Under the Procurement Code, the AGO may award two or more contracts to private law firms for legal representation of the State in pursuit of the State’s claims and, following those multiple contract awards, assign work to particular contract awardees in the AGO’s discretion. 3 The Code classifies such procurements as “multiple source awards,” and Section 13-1-153 governs how state agencies and local public bodies may award multiple source contracts. The section provides:

A multiple source award may be made pursuant to Section 13-1-110 NMSA 1978 or Section 1 of this 2007 act when awards to two or more bidders or offerors are necessary for adequate delivery or service. Multiple source awards shall not be made when a single award will meet the needs of the state agency or a local public body without sacrifice of economy or service. Awards shall be limited to the least number of suppliers in one geographical area necessary to meet the requirements of the state agency or a local public body. A multiple source award shall be based upon the lowest responsible bid or proposal received in each

3 We observe that the New Mexico Office of the Attorney General recently changed its name to the New Mexico Department of Justice. Following the terms of the request, in this advisory opinion we will refer to the agency as AGO. See Press Release, Empowering Justice: Attorney General Raúl Torrez Unveils New Identity as the New Mexico Department of Justice (Jan. 10, 2024), https://nmag.gov/empowering-justice-attorney-general-raul-torrez-unveils-new-identity-as-the-new-mexico-department-of-justice/.

- 3 -

geographical area unless the award is made in response to a qualifications-based proposal.

NMSA 1978, § 13-1-153 (2007). 4 The Code also requires that, before resorting to a multiple source award, “[t]he state purchasing agent or central purchasing office shall make a determination setting forth the reasons for a multiple source award.” NMSA 1978, § 13-1-154 (1984) (emphasis added).