State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] NMSA 1978, § 10-16B-2(E) (2007).

5 Interim Legislative Ethics Comm. Adv. Op. 08-02 (Jan. 9, 2009) (available at https://nmlegis.gov/Sessions/InterimCommittees/LEC/Advisory_Opinions_And_Letters/ILEC-08-02,%20Inclusion%20of%20personal%20web%20address%20in%20legislative%20email.pdf).

6

Id. (quoting Interim Legislative Ethics Comm. Adv. Op. No. 96-1).

7 This section of law extends beyond the prohibition contained in Section 10-16-3(D) of the Governmental Conduct Act which prohibits a legislator from actually “request[ing] or receiv[ing] . . . any money, thing of value or promise thereof that is conditioned upon or given in exchange for promised performance of an official act.” NMSA 1978, § 10-16-3(D) (2011). Section 10-16B-3(C) of the Gift Act goes further in the specific situation of soliciting donations for charity to prohibit even the appearance of influencing a state officer in the performance of an

3