State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] This would include emails from a legislator using a legislative email address to contact sponsors concerning the logistics or administration in organizing the event. Where, however, emails to sponsors are used to solicit donations, the Gift Act likely prohibits a legislator from using a legislative email address to do so.

The Gift Act addresses restrictions on a legislator’s solicitation of donations for a charity. In relevant part, Section 10-16B-3(C) provides:

3

A state officer or employee shall not solicit gifts for a charity from a business or corporation regulated by the state agency for which the state officer or employee works and shall not otherwise solicit donations for a charity in such a manner that it appears that the purpose of the donor

NMSA 1978, §§ 10-16B-1 to -5 (2007, as amended through 2019).

2

in making the gift is to influence the state officer or employee in the performance of an official duty. 4

The use of a legislative email address to contact sponsors for the purpose of soliciting donations raises the appearance of impropriety that is prohibited by Section 10-16B-3(C). That is because the recipient of the email may reasonably conclude that the legislator is making that request in connection with legislative duties, or in a way that might affect the legislator’s performance of legislative duties. Given the restriction in the Gift Act, a legislator is likely prohibited from using a legislative email address to solicit donations for a charity.