Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The prohibition for such persons is the same as that for federal officers and employees. They may not "take an active part in political management or in political campaigns." 5 U.S.C. § 1502. This phrase is defined the same way in 5 U.S.C. § 1501 as it is in 5 U.S.C. § 7324, quoted previously herein.

Unless a state legislator who is a federal employee (which is permissible under state law as noted in the answer to question 1 (d) comes within some exemption in the Hatch Act itself, he is subject to its provisions. He is not exempt simply because he is a state legislator. 5 U.S.C. § 7324.

The exemptions in the Hatch Act for employees of a city or county in a program covered by the Act because of federal funding are different than those for federal employees. 5 U.S.C. § 1502 (c) makes the Hatch Act inapplicable to

"(1) The Governor or Lieutenant Governor of a State or an individual authorized by law to act as Governor;

(2) The mayor of a city;

(3) The duly elected head of an elective department of a state or municipality who is not classified under a state or municipal merit or civil-service system; or

(4) An individual holding elective office." (Emphasis added)

It would not be unreasonable for a state legislator who is an employee of a city or county in a federally funded program to believe that he is exempt from the Hatch Act by virtue of his holding an elective office.