Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] As we pointed out in Attorney General Opinion 57-93, Section 2-1-4, supra, does not apply to employment with a county or municipality. However, Article IV, Section 28, supra, does apply to any civil office in the state, be it state, county or municipal. Again, whether the position is a "civil office" will have to be determined by the test enunciated in the Gibson case, supra. See Opinion of the Attorney General 63-23.

1(d). Your question here is whether a state legislator may be employed by the federal government. Article IV, Section 3(a), N.M. Const. provides in pertinent part as follows:

"No person shall be eligible to serve in the legislature who, at the time of qualifying, holds any office of trust or profit with the state, county or national governments, except notaries public and officers of the militia who receive no salary." (Emphasis added)

In the case of Beauchamp v. Campbell, Civil No. 5778, D. N.M., 1966 (Unreported) portions of Article IV, Section 3, supra, were held to be invalid under the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.