Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 48-2-17, NMSA, 1953 Comp. provides that:

"Branches . . . shall be authorized {*140} to accept deposits, cash checks, buy and sell exchange, make loans and do a general banking business . . . ."

While there are no reported New Mexico judicial opinions interpreting these sections, the United States Supreme Court made a perceptive analysis of that part of the McFadden Act which defines "branch banking" and which is similar to the New Mexico definition. The McFadden Act at 12 U.S.C. § 36(f) provides that a:

"branch . . . shall be held to include any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business . . . at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent."

In First National Bank in Plant City v. Dickinson, 396 U.S. 122, 90 S. Ct. 337, 24 L. Ed. 2d 312 (1969), the court stated that: