Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 2. If so, may the sheriffs require fees to be paid in advance?

CONCLUSIONS

1. Yes.

2. Yes.

ANALYSIS

The authority of sheriffs to collect fees for the service of process is well-established by laws which define no exception for service of process on behalf of the state or any of its agencies.

Section 4-41-15 NMSA 1978 provides that:

"The party at whose application any civil writ, subpoena or process, except execution, is issued, shall pay in advance, if so demanded by the sheriff, the fees allowed by law for such services." (Emphasis supplied.)

Concommitantly, Section 4-41-16(A) provides that:

"The sheriffs of this state shall be allowed the following fees and compensations:

(1) for serving every writ, citation, order, subpoena or summons, six dollars ($6.00)." (Emphasis supplied.)

OPINION

The fees collected by sheriffs do not accrue to them personally but are deposited with the county treasurer. See Sections 4-44-21 NMSA 1978 and 4-44-28 NMSA 1978. As explained in State ex rel. Peck v.