Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] As documents kept by public officers, the newspapers maintained by the county clerks may, therefore, be microfilmed pursuant to Section 14-1-5, supra. So long as the microfilm of the newspapers as accessible to the public, the statutory requirement that the county clerk preserve every copy of the newspapers printed and published in the county would be satisfied.

Section 14-3-15 NMSA 1978, further specifies the authority of public {*38} officials to microfilm records kept by them and defines the authority of the State Records Administrator to oversee such reproduction. Pursuant to Section 14-3-15 any public officer of the "state or of any district or political subdivision may cause any public records, papers or documents kept by him to be photographed, microphotographed or reproduced on film."

Subsection E of Section 14-3-15, supra, provides that the microfilms reproduced in accordance with the requirements of Section 14-3-15, supra, are to be deemed the original records for all purposes and certified copies of the microfilms are to be considered certified copies of the originals. Therefore, pursuant to Section 14-3-15, supra, county clerks, as public officials of a political subdivision of the state, may microfilm the papers kept by them. Furthermore, once reproduced, the microfilms are the same as the original documents under the terms of Section 14-3-15(E), supra.

Subsection F of Section 14-3-15, supra, deals with the destruction of the paper originals once microfilmed and provides as follows:

"Whenever such photographs, microphotographs or reproductions on film are properly certified and placed in conveniently accessible files, and provisions are made for preserving, examining and using them, any public officer may cause the original records from which the photographs or microphotographs have been made, or any part thereof, to be disposed of according to methods prescribed by Sections 14-3-9 through 14-3-11 NMSA 1978. Copies shall be certified by their custodian as true copies of the originals before the originals are destroyed or lost, and the certified copies shall have the same effect as the originals. Copies of public records transferred from the office of origin to the administrator or his deputy, shall have the same legal effect as if certified by the original custodian of the records."

Subsection F, therefore, permits the destruction of the originals once the microfilm reproductions have been certified.