Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the conditions, if any, imposed upon the destruction of an original once microfilmed by the provision of Section 14-3-15, supra, that the originals be disposed of according to the methods prescribed by Sections 14-3-9 to 14-3-11, supra, do not apply to county officers.

Section 14-3-15, supra, therefore does not limit the destruction of original documents once microfilmed by county officials; however, Section 14-1-8 NMSA 1978 might be interpreted as imposing such restrictions. It provides as follows:

"An official charged with the custody of any records and who intends to destroy those records, shall give notice by registered or certified mail to the state records administrator, state records center, Santa Fe, New Mexico, of the date of the proposed destruction and the type and date of the records he intends to destroy. The notice shall be sent at least sixty days before the date of the proposed destruction. If the state records administrator wishes to preserve any of the records, the official shall allow the state records administrator to have the documents by calling for them at the place of storage."

Although not bound by the comprehensive review established by Section 14-3-9 to 14-3-11, supra, a county official, such as a county clerk, must notify the State Records Administrator and may not destroy the record pending a decision by the Administrator regarding the retention of the document.