Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] CONCLUSIONS

No.

FACTS

Las Vegas, a non-home rule municipality, adopted in 1969 a city charter which provides that municipal judges shall be elected for two-year terms. Section 35-14-4 N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978, however, sets forth a four-year term of municipal judges.

ANALYSIS

Article 1, section 3 of the Second Part of the Las Vegas City Charter provides: "The term of office of the mayor and the municipal judge shall be two years. They shall be elected at large every two years beginning in March, 1970."

Section 35-14-4 N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978 states: "Municipal judges shall be elected, for terms of four years, at a regular municipal election." It is well established that ordinances of non-home rule municipalities which conflict with statutes are not valid. Williams v. City of Tucumcari, 31 N.M. 533, 249 P. 106 (1926); State ex rel. Black v. Aztec Ditch Co., 25 N.M. 590, 185 P. 549 (1919).