Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Citations - New Mexico Appellate Reports
Perea v. Baca - cited by 77 documents

Decision Content

Opinion No. 82-23

November 15, 1982

OPINION OF: Jeff Bingaman, Attorney General

BY: Jill Z. Cooper, Deputy Attorney General

TO: Albert Romero, Director, Local Government Division, Department of Finance and Administration, Lamy Building, Santa Fe, New Mexico 87501

PUBLIC FINANCES

If a unit of local government places money in any interest-bearing account in a bank or savings and loan association, it does so subject to the equalization requirements of Section 6-20-36(c) NMSA 1978.

FACTS

Section 706 (a) of the Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982 has amended 12 U.S.C. 1832 (a) (2) to permit banks and savings and loan associations to accept "deposits of public funds by an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, any state, county, municipality or political subdivision thereof, . . ." in interest-bearing checking accounts.

QUESTIONS

Would deposits of public funds by units of non-home rule local government in interest-bearing checking accounts be subject to the distribution requirements of Section 6-10-36 (C) NMSA 1978?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS