Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Additionally, PERA contributions are owed, representing amounts that would have been paid to PERA had continued membership in PERA occurred as required by law. Contributions paid to ERA may be transferred to PERA and applied to this indebtedness.

ATTORNEY GENERAL

HAL STRATTON Attorney General

GENERAL FOOTNOTES

n1 Unless otherwise reflected in this opinion, citations to the Public Employee's Retirement Act and PERA rules are to those provisions in effect before July 1, 1987.

n2 The 1987 amendment to section 22-11-17(D) NMSA 1978 added the following language in the third sentence of that subsection, after the word "employment": "and shall be irrevocable regardless of subsequent employment or reemployment in any administrative unit enumerated in this subsection." This amendment has no bearing upon the issues pertinent to this opinion.

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.