Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The act is to be liberally construed for the benefit of the returning veteran. Coffy v. Republic Steel Corp. 447 U.S. 191, 196 (1980). It is therefore our opinion that Chavez's reemployment requests constituted an application for reemployment. Chavez apparently was qualified to perform the duties of his former position, inasmuch as the Department reemployed him in that position 143 days after his discharge. Chavez therefore met all of the requirements of the federal act.

Chavez also had certain reemployment rights under state law. Section 28-15-1 NMSA 1978 states that:

Any person who, since July 1, 1940, has left or leaves a position he has held, other than a temporary position, in the employ of any employer to enter the armed forces of the Unites States, national guard or organized reserve, and who serves on active duty and is honorably discharged or released from active duty to complete his remaining service in a reserve component, or is entitled to a certificate of service, or who terminates his service without dishonor, if an officer, and is still qualified to perform the duties of such position, and makes application for reemployment within ninety days after he is relieved from such training and service or from hospitalization continuing after discharge for a period of not more than one year shall be reemployed as follows:...

B. if the person's position was in the employ of the state of New Mexico or any political subdivision thereof, he shall be deemed to meet all the requirements of the Personnel Act as well as all residency requirements or other provisions of law and shall be restored to such position or to a position of like seniority, status and pay.

Although no New Mexico courts have interpreted this statute, the Attorney General has determined that it imposes a duty on the employing agency to "forthwith return the person his same job, or to a position of like seniority, status and pay" even if this requires terminating another employee.