Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Thus, federal regulations distinguish between SNFs and ICFs, and direct that only the former meet "nursing home" licensing standards.

State law also distinguishes between the ICFs and SNFs. Section 24-1-2(D) NMSA 1978 (1987 Supp.) defines "health facility" as "any public hospital,... private hospital,... outpatient facility, ... nursing home, intermediate care facility, boarding home ... shelter care home...." Section 24-1-5(A) NMSA 1978 (1987 Supp.) provides: "No health facility shall be operated without a license issued by the department [HSD]." HSD has different licensing requirements for ICFs and nursing homes.

In summary, ICFs do not provide the degree of care that a hospital or skilled nursing home provides.