Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

Does a municipal council member, who is elected mayor pro tem for a particular meeting, have the right to vote at that meeting?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

It is our understanding that, at several council meetings of the Village of Los Lunas, the question has risen whether a councilman, who is elected mayor pro tem for the council meeting, may vote on issues at that meeting.

Section 3-11-3, NMSA 1978 provides: "The mayor of a municipality is the presiding officer of the governing body. In all municipalities the mayor shall vote only when there is a tie vote." Section 3-12-3 NMSA 1978 provides: "A. The governing body of a municipality having a mayor-council form of government shall: (1) elect one its members to act as mayor pro tem in the absence of the mayor."

Section 3-12-3 is silent on the question whether the mayor pro tem can vote. However, under the rules of statutory construction, a statute will be constructed so that its application will be neither absurd nor unreasonable. Midwest Video v. Campbell, 80 N.M. 116, 452 P.2d 185 (1969).