Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Our conclusion is supported by a previous opinion issued by this office, AG Op. No. 69-148 (1969), which discussed the status of the mayor on a municipality's governing body:

The mayor is the "presiding officer" of the governing body. On matters coming before the governing body, the mayor may vote only when there is a tie vote of the councilmen present at the meeting. The possibility that his voting might be further limited is contemplated in Section 14-11-2(E), NMSA, 1953 Compilation [now NMSA 1978, 3-12-2(E)].

(Citations omitted) (emphasis added). The opinion sets forth what is now codified at Section 3-12-2(C), providing that "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, a question before the governing body shall be decided by a majority vote of the members present," and what is now Section 3-12-2(E). It concludes "[t]he vote of a mayor is to be counted when only a simple majority vote is needed." This implies that when, by contrast, more than a simple majority is needed, the mayor's vote is not counted.