Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] n1 Unlike the New Mexico Personnel Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 10-9-1 to -25 (Repl. Pamp. 1990 & Cum. Supp. 1991), which requires employees in the state personnel service to take leave without pay if they are candidates for a partisan political office (NMSA 1978, § 10-9-21(C) (Cum. Supp. 1991); see AG Op. No. 92-01 (1992)), Santa Fe Public Schools policies permit but do not require employees to take leave when they become a candidate for office. Santa Fe Public Schools Policies 4152.1. It should be noted that the Personnel Act does not apply to assistant superintendents of public schools. NMSA 1978, § 10-9-4(E) (Repl. Pamp. 1990).

n2 Also, NMSA 1978, § 10-6-5 (Repl. Pamp. 1990) provides that "[a]ny public office or service, other than service in the armed forces of the United States of America, and any private employment of the nature and extent designated in Section 10-6-3 NMSA 1978 is hereby declared to be incompatible with the tenure of public office or employment." However, as we have concluded that NMSA 1978, § 10-6-3 (Repl. Pamp. 1990) is not a bar to assistant superintendents serving on the State Board, it follows that NMSA 1978, § 10-6-5 (Repl. Pamp. 1990) would not act as a bar either, and it is not necessary to analyze that provision separately.