Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See N.M. Const. art. XII, § 6(B) (State Board members shall be residents of the board of education district from which they are elected); art. VII, § 2 (to hold public office, a person must be a citizen of the United States, resident of the state and a qualified elector).

Aside from the constitution, potential barriers to a public employee holding a second position are found in statutory provisions which address the compatibility of public offices and employment generally. NMSA 1978, § 10-6-3 (Repl. Pamp. 1990) describes when public employment is deemed permanently abandoned, and provides: Any incumbent of any public office or employment of the state of New Mexico, or of any of its departments, agencies, counties, municipalities or political subdivisions whatsoever, who shall accept any public office or employment, whether within or without the state, other than service in the armed forces of the United States of America, for which a salary or compensation is authorized, or who shall accept private employment for compensation and who by reason of such other public office or employment or private employment shall fail for a period of thirty successive days or more to devote his time to the usual and normal extent during ordinary working hours to the performance of the duties of such public office and employment, shall be deemed to have resigned from and to have permanently abandoned his public office and employment.

For incompatibility to exist between a public office and other employment, NMSA 1978, § 10-6-3 (Repl. Pamp. 1990) first requires that the other position be held for compensation. The second requirement is that, as a result of the subsequent position, the officer fails for thirty days to "devote his time to the usual and normal extent during ordinary working hours to the performance of the duties" of his public office or employment. Under NMSA 1978, § 10-6-3 (Repl. Pamp. 1990), both these factors must be present for the second position to be incompatible with or constitute an abandonment of the first. AG Op. No. 90-14 (1990) 3, citing, AG Op.