Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Applying these rules, we believe art. VI, § 33 reflects the voters' intent that a judicial officer holding office on January 1, 1995: (i) is deemed elected under that provision regardless of appointment date or prior election; (ii) is to hold the office for the remainder of the original term; and (iii) is eligible for retention or rejection at the general election to be conducted just before the end of that term.

The constitution provides that a judicial officer must be elected in a partisan election to be eligible for a non-partisan retention election. N.M. Const. art. VI, § 33(A). That section further states that "every justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court judge holding office on January 1 [1995] ... shall be deemed to have fulfilled" that requirement.2 Id. at § 33(E). "Every" means "each individual or part of a class or group whether definite or indefinite in number without exception." Webster's Third New World International Dictionary 788 (1986).