Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] N.M. Const. art. VI, § 33(A). The amendment also included reenactment of Subsection E, which provides that any judicial officer holding office on January 1 following approval of the amendment shall be deemed to have met the requirements of Subsection A and shall be eligible for retention election.1 Id. at § 33(E).

ANALYSIS

The New Mexico constitution establishes the elective offices of Supreme Court justices, N.M. Const. art. VI, § 4, Court of Appeals judges, id. at § 28, District Court judges, id. at § 12, and Metropolitan Court judges, id. at § 26, for specified terms. The requirements for election to a judicial office are set forth in art. VI, § 33, which states, in pertinent part:

A. Each justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court judge shall have been elected to that position in a partisan election prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention election. Thereafter, each such justice or judge shall be subject to retention or rejection on a nonpartisan ballot. Retention of the judicial office shall require at least fifty-seven percent of the vote cast on the question of retention or rejection.

. . .

E. Every justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court judge holding office on January 1 next following the date of the election at which this amendment is adopted shall be deemed to have fulfilled the requirements of Subsection A of this section and the justice or judge shall be eligible for retention or rejection by the electorate at the general election