Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] N.M. Const. art. VI, § 33(A).

n10 Terms of office for judicial officers are set forth in art. VI, § 33. That section provides that each justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals shall be subject to retention or rejection at the general election every eight years, District Court judges are subject to retention or rejection every six years, and Metropolitan Court judges are subject to retention or rejection every four years. N.M. Const. art. VI, § 33(B), (C) and (D).

n11 See McElroy, 37 N.M. at 244 ("where something is by statute 'deemed' to have been done, it is to be treated as having been done."). The specific language used in Article VI, § 33(E) is: "shall be deemed to have fulfilled the requirements of Subsection A of this section," i.e., as Subsection A of Article VI, § 33 provides, "have been elected to that position in a partisan election prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention election."

n12 While art. VI, § 33 refers to terms of office to which elected "before adoption of this amendment," we do not interpret those words to mean that a different term applies to persons appointed after adoption of the amendment.