Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] If any member of the governing body permanently removes his residence from or maintains no residence in the district from which he was elected, he shall be deemed to have resigned…. [P]rovided that the governing body of H class counties and of any municipality having a population of ten thousand or less may provide for single-member districts as provided in this section.

Providing for the election of city councilors from "wards or districts," NMSA 1978, Section 3-12-2 (2003) provides, in part:

D. The governing body of a municipality having a mayor-council form of government is the council or board of trustees whose members are the mayor and not less than four or more than ten councilmen or trustees. Any governing body of more than six councilmen or trustees may provide by ordinance for the election of two councilmen or trustees for each ward or district or create or abolish wards or districts or alter the boundary of existing wards or districts; provided that only one councilman or trustee shall be elected from a ward or district at any one election.

F. The governing body of a municipality may redistrict the municipality whenever redistricting is warranted. Upon petition [meeting certain requirements], the governing body of the municipality shall redistrict the municipality.

Section 3-12-2 was originally enacted in 1965, as part of a major overhaul of the laws relating to municipalities, repealing numerous existing laws.