Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Pertaining to ballots, NMSA 1978, Section 3-8-29 (1999) (emphasis added) provides, in part:

B. … For each office to be filled, the ballot shall contain:

            (4) any necessary reference to districts, positions or other similar official designation for office.

Regarding winners, Article VII, Section 5 (C) of the New Mexico Constitution provides: "In a municipal election, the candidate that receives the most votes for an office shall be declared elected to that office…" NMSA 1978, Section 3-8-32 (1987) (emphasis added) provides, in part:

A. The candidate who receives a plurality of the votes cast for a designated office and term and who is qualified to hold office shall be elected to the office for the term designated.

B. If more than one candidate is to be elected to an office … the candidates, in the number to be elected, receiving the largest pluralities shall be elected.

Subsection (A) contemplates election to "an office," singular, such as a districted race in which one or more candidates are running.