Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Concise Oxford English Dictionary 1614 (10th ed., revised, 2002). "District" is defined as "a division of a county or region that elects its own councilors." Concise Oxford English Dictionary 416 (10th ed., revised, 2002).

The municipal election statute pertaining to declaring candidacy mentions "district" but not ward, yet the statute pertaining to ballot, embraces more than a "district," in denoting positions to be filled by election. Pertaining to declaration of candidacy, NMSA 1978, Section 3-8-27 (2001) (emphasis added) provides, in part:

D. The municipal clerk shall provide a form for the declaration of candidacy and shall accept only those declarations of candidacy which contain:

            (2) the office and term to which the candidate seeks election and district designation, if appropriate;
Pertaining to ballots, NMSA 1978, Section 3-8-29 (1999) (emphasis added) provides, in part:

B. … For each office to be filled, the ballot shall contain:

            (4) any necessary reference to districts, positions or other similar official designation for office.