Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] [3] Magistrate judge elections are partisan races, involve several magistrate judge positions, which are designated by division, involve head-to-head contests to those individual division positions and are, generally, "at large" elections, meaning that the entire electorate within that magistrate district may vote for the several positions. See NMSA, Section 35-1-3 (2000), which provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, magistrates shall be nominated and elected at large within each magistrate district at the primary and general elections. In magistrate districts having more than one magistrate, the separate offices shall be designated by division and, in all appointments to fill vacancies and in all nominations and elections to these offices, candidates shall be designated as appointed or elected to the office of magistrate of a specific division…

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.