Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 1) The law does not affect municipalities that had building ordinances in effect before July 1, 2009.

2) The law does not authorize CID to predicate the issuance of municipal inspector certificates on whether the municipality has adopted an ordinance that covers all the construction trades listed in Section 3-17-6(A)(3), as amended.

3) CID has no authority to enforce Section 3-17-6(A)(3) by requiring a municipality that elects to adopt a building code to include all the construction trades listed in that provision.

1.         Applicability of the 2007 Amendment

Before the 2007 amendment, Section 3-17-6 provided, in pertinent part:

A municipality may adopt by ordinance the conditions, provisions, limitations and terms of an [sic]: …

(3) building code; …

(5) electrical code; …

(9) plumbing code; ... or

(11) any other code not in conflict with the laws of New Mexico or valid regulations issued by any board or agency of New Mexico authorized to issue regulations.

Any code so adopted shall provide for minimum requirements at least equal to the state requirements on the same subject.1

The 2007 amendment deleted the specific references to an electrical code and a plumbing code in subsections (A)(5) and (9), and changed subsection (A)(3) to read: “a building code that includes provisions for plan review, permitting and inspections for general, electrical, mechanical and plumbing construction.”

In interpreting a statute, courts look to its plain language to determine legislative intent. When the “statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we give the statute its plain and ordinary meaning and refrain from further interpretation.” City of Farmington v.