Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] On balance, it appears that the 2007 amendment to Section 3-17-6 rearranges subsection (A) by including electrical and plumbing codes under the category of building code, but does not otherwise change the law. Consequently, we conclude that the 2007 amendment does not affect municipalities with building ordinances in effect before the effective date of the amendment.

2.         Conditions for Issuing a Municipal Inspector Certificate

Section 60-13-41(B) of CILA provides that the Commission shall prescribe qualifications and job descriptions for state and municipal inspectors. CILA also authorizes CID, with Commission approval, to “establish qualifications for inspectors certified to inspect in more than one bureau’s jurisdiction.” NMSA 1978, § 60-13-41(E) (2001). NMSA 1978, § 60-13-31 (1983). The bureaus, which are organized by trade, are responsible for certifying inspectors approved by CID in their respective jurisdictions. Id. § 60-13-43.