Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters

Decision Information

Decision Content

April 21, 2010 Amendment to NMSA 1978, Section 3-17-6(A)

Kelly O’Donnell, Ph.D.
Superintendent
Regulation and Licensing Department
2550 Cerrillos Road
Santa Fe, New Mexico 87505

Re:                  Opinion Request Regarding Amendment to NMSA 1978, Section 3-17-6(A).

Dear Superintendent O’Donnell:

You have requested our opinion regarding a 2007 law amending Section 3-17-6 of the Municipal Code. See 2007 N.M. Laws, ch. 132, § 1, codified at NMSA 1978, § 3-17-6. The amendment went into effect on July 1, 2009. As amended, the provision authorizes a municipality to adopt by ordinance “a building code that includes provisions for plan review, permitting and inspections for general, electrical, mechanical and plumbing construction.” NMSA 1978, § 3-17-6(A)(3) (2007).

You asked three questions, namely:

1) Does this law apply to municipalities that had building ordinances in effect before July 1, 2009 and if so, how?