Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] There are two types of incompatibility under New Mexico law. The first is often referred to as “physical incompatibility.” Physical incompatibility occurs when a public officer or employee accepts another public or private position and, because of the other position, “fail[s] for a period of thirty successive days or more to devote his time to the usual and normal extent during ordinary working hours to the performance of the duties of such public office and employment….” NMSA 1978, § 10-6-3 (1943). See also id. § 10-6-5 (1979) (declaring that a position described under Section 10-6-3 “is … incompatible with the tenure of public office or employment”). A public officer or employee who takes another, incompatible position “shall be deemed to have resigned from and to have permanently abandoned his public office and employment.” Id. § 10-6-3.

The other type of incompatibility is a common law (judicially-created) doctrine known as “functional incompatibility.”