Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 22-8B-2(A). Employees hired by a charter school are covered by the School Personnel Act. See id. § 22-8B-10(A).

We have reviewed the School Personnel Act and found nothing requiring a charter school employee to resign or take a leave of absence in order to serve as member of the PEC.1 We also reviewed the Charter Schools Act, which contains some restrictions related to dual employment and conflicts of interest. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 22-8B-4(B) (“no member of a local school board shall be a member of a governing body for a charter school”), § 22-8B-5.2(A) (precluding a person from serving as a member of a charter school governing body if the person owns or otherwise has a financial interest in a private entity).