Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] An independent candidate must file the declaration of candidacy "on the day following the primary election." NMSA 1978, Section 1-8-52(A) (2005) (emphasis added). Based on reading these statutes together, an independent candidate for county commission must reside within the district when he files his declaration of candidacy (i.e. the day following the primary election).

This interpretation is consistent with the Secretary of State's implementation of the law. The Secretary of State has used the declaration of candidacy forms found in NMSA 1978, Sections 1-8-29, 1-8-48 to provide a printable, up-to-date form for use by candidates. For example, its form for a major party candidate requires a candidate to affirm: "I actually reside at the address designated on my certificate of voter registration." See Secretary of State Form NME 43-P2006, Declaration of Candidacy. Its form for minor party and write-in candidates requires affirmation that: "I reside in that district since the date of the Governor's primary election proclamation."