Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Cf. N.M. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 66-30 (1966) (a candidate for county commission may move within the district up to the date of filing his declaration of candidacy) (decided upon partial reliance of superseded law). On one hand, Section 1-8-18 states that no person shall become a candidate unless his "record of voter registration shows…residence in the district" on the date of the governor's proclamation. NMSA 1978, Section 1-8-18 (1981). The law does not use the verb "match" residence. On the other hand, NMSA 1978, Section 1-8-29 requires the candidate to affirm that: "I actually reside at the address designated on my certificate of voter registration."

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.