Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA 1978, § 21-13-8(A) (1963, as amended through 2008). The Community College Act is silent as to whether a Board member can be an employee of the college district. Therefore, we must look to other relevant New Mexico statutes and case law.

State law bars a public officer or employee from holding two positions when there is a (1) physical incompatibility between the two positions or (2) functional incompatibility. Physical incompatibility exists when a public employee is deemed to have abandoned the public office or position. See NMSA 1978, § 10-6-5 (1979). This occurs when the public officer or employee accepts another paid public or private employment position and "by reason of such other … employment fail[s] for a period of thirty successive days or more to devote his time to the usual and normal extent during ordinary working hours to the performance of the duties of such public office and employment." See NMSA 1978, § 10-6-3 (1943).

Based on the information available to us at this time, physical incompatibility does not appear to be a relevant consideration for students or employees in this matter.