Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] After Hours Visitation as Criminal Trespass

In the absence of a more specific statute,[3] New Mexico’s general law regarding criminal trespass controls. NMSA 1978, Section 30-14-1 reads, in relevant part:

Criminal trespass consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon posted private property without possessing written permission from the owner or person in control of the land….Whoever commits criminal trespass is guilty of a misdemeanor.

A person who desires to prevent trespass must post notices that prohibit all persons from trespassing on or entering the property. NMSA 1978, Section 30-14-6 describes what kind of a sign is sufficient to constitute a posted sign. It must be in English and “at least one hundred forty-four square inches in size”, “contain the name and address of the person who is authorized to grant permission to enter the property” and “be placed at the apparent way of access onto the property.” NMSA 1978, § 30-14-6(B) (1969).

Under the applicable law, a private cemetery owner may post signs restricting access to certain hours.