Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Although we are providing you with our legal advice in the form of a letter instead of an Attorney General's Opinion, we believe this letter is also a public document, not subject to the attorney-client privilege. Therefore, we may provide copies of this letter to the general public. If we may be of further assistance, or if you have any questions regarding this opinion, please let us know.

Sincerely,

ZACHARY SHANDLER
Assistant Attorney General

[1] In contrast, Texas law specifically addresses a person’s right of access to private cemeteries. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 711.041 (1993) (“Any person who wishes to visit a cemetery or private burial grounds … shall have the right to reasonable ingress and egress for …visiting the cemetery … during reasonable hours….); see also 22-10-205 Tex. Admin. Code. § 205.2 (2009) (“[T]he term ‘reasonable hours’ … should be interpreted to mean 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. on any of the week.”).

[2] See N.M. Const. Art.