Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Letter from J. Michael Kirk, Roswell Cemetery Board to AGO (Nov. 25, 2009).

In the absence of a state law or local ordinance governing this matter, we conclude the owner of a privately owned cemetery in Roswell is free to set visitation hours and limit the right of entry to the cemetery to certain times.[2]

After Hours Visitation as Criminal Trespass

In the absence of a more specific statute,[3] New Mexico’s general law regarding criminal trespass controls. NMSA 1978, Section 30-14-1 reads, in relevant part:

Criminal trespass consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon posted private property without possessing written permission from the owner or person in control of the land….Whoever commits criminal trespass is guilty of a misdemeanor.

A person who desires to prevent trespass must post notices that prohibit all persons from trespassing on or entering the property. NMSA 1978, Section 30-14-6 describes what kind of a sign is sufficient to constitute a posted sign.