Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] [2] See N.M. Const. Art. II, § 4 (“All persons … have …the rights of …protecting property…”).

[3] Other states have criminal trespass laws that apply specifically to cemeteries. See, e.g., (Virginia) Va. Code. Ann. § 18.2-125 (1975) (“Trespass at night upon any cemetery-If any person, without the consent of the owner …enter in the nighttime, upon the premises … of any cemetery, either public or private, for any purpose other than to visit the … grave of some member of his family, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.”); (Maine) Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. 17-A-2-17, § 402(1)(F) (2001) (“Criminal trespass—1. A person is guilty of criminal trespass if [a] …person…enters … a cemetery … at any time between ½ hour after sunset or ½ hour before sunrise the following day, unless that person enters … during hours in which visitors are permitted to enter … by municipal ordinance or, in the case of a privately owned and operated cemetery, by posting.”).

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.