Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Sincerely,

ZACHARY SHANDLER
Assistant Attorney General

[1] In contrast, Texas law specifically addresses a person’s right of access to private cemeteries. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 711.041 (1993) (“Any person who wishes to visit a cemetery or private burial grounds … shall have the right to reasonable ingress and egress for …visiting the cemetery … during reasonable hours….); see also 22-10-205 Tex. Admin. Code. § 205.2 (2009) (“[T]he term ‘reasonable hours’ … should be interpreted to mean 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. on any of the week.”).

[2] See N.M. Const. Art. II, § 4 (“All persons … have …the rights of …protecting property…”).

[3] Other states have criminal trespass laws that apply specifically to cemeteries. See, e.g., (Virginia) Va. Code. Ann. § 18.2-125 (1975) (“Trespass at night upon any cemetery-If any person, without the consent of the owner …enter in the nighttime, upon the premises … of any cemetery, either public or private, for any purpose other than to visit the … grave of some member of his family, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.”); (Maine) Me. Rev. Stat.