Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Id.

The ESPA defines an engineer as a person who is “qualified to practice engineering by reason of his intensive preparation and knowledge.” Section 61-23-3(D). The Board requires a person to “submit evidence that he is qualified” to practice as a professional engineer. See Section 61-23-2. A professional engineer in “responsible charge” of an engineering project is accountable for the “direction, control and supervision of the engineering … work, … to assure that the work project has been critically examined and evaluated for compliance with appropriate professional standards.” Section 61-23-3(M). The practice of engineering may include “other professional services as may be necessary to the planning, progress and completion of any engineering work … [and] the use of photogrammetric methods to derive topographical and other data.” Section 61-23-3(E). These statutory provisions are consistent with the legislative intent to permit a professional engineer, on a project for which he has “primary engineering responsibility and control,” to perform an engineering survey within the limitations prescribed by law.