Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 5.         Would contributions to the RPNM in excess of the various contribution limits in the Campaign Reporting Act subject the contributor and the RPNM to criminal penalties or sanctions? Under the Campaign Reporting Act, would the state be required to demonstrate that the purpose of the contribution was to circumvent the Campaign Reporting Act?

Section 1-19-36 of the Campaign Reporting Act provides:

Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.

The phrase “knowingly and willfully violates” in Section 1-19-36 suggests that the legislature intended to subject a person to criminal penalties only if the person intentionally violated the Campaign Reporting Act, including the limits on campaign expenditures.

GARY K. KING
Attorney General