Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 3.         If a person who controls a corporation does not intend to violate the Campaign Reporting Act by contributing under the corporation she controls and contributing personally in amounts that, in the aggregate, exceed the limits for either a primary or a general election, is that a violation of the Campaign Reporting Act?

Section 1-19-34.7(A) prohibits contributions by a person in “an amount that will cause that person’s total contributions” to exceed the specified limits. For purposes of calculating a person’s “total contributions,” Section 1-19-34.7(B), as discussed above, includes contributions the person makes “indirectly, including contributions that are in any way earmarked or otherwise directed through another person to a candidate.” For a person who receives contributions, Subsection (C) of Section 1-19-34.7 provides that the “person … shall not knowingly accept or solicit a contribution, directly or indirectly, including a contribution earmarked or otherwise directed or coordinated through another person … that violates the contribution limits provided for in this section” (emphasis added).

Under the applicable rules of statutory construction, “the plain language of the statute” is "the primary indicator of legislative intent.” State v. Juan, 2010-NMSC-41, ¶ 37 (citations omitted).