Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] It is my opinion that your second question should also be answered in the affirmative. Section 41-210 sets out the necessary qualifications for voters and does not provide that a person must be a tax-payer in order to vote. There being no statute requiring special qualifications for persons voting at bond elections or upon consolidation of schools, it would follow that any voter who is otherwise qualified may vote at such elections, regardless of whether or not he is a tax payer.

Section 11 of Article 9 of the Constitution of the State of New Mexico also supports this view, in the following language:

"No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to the qualified electors of the district, and approved by a majority of those voting thereon."

Nothing is said in this section regarding the necessity of being a taxpayer in order to vote in such an election. Apparently it negatives such a requirement.