New Mexico Forms Library
[…] Children, Youth and Families Dep’t v. Marlene C., 2011-NMSC-005,  34, 149 N.M. 315, 248 P.3d 863 (“New Mexico’s ex parte and custody hearings are emergency proceedings under [25 U.S.C.] § 1922 to which the requirements of [25 U.S.C.] § 1912 do not apply.”).

            Recently adopted federal regulations, however, clarify the standards imposed in emergency proceedings under ICWA and are difficult to reconcile with the procedures allowed under New Mexico law. Compare, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 23.113(b) (providing that the emergency removal or placement of an Indian child must be based on a finding that the removal or placement “is necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child”), and id. § 23.113(e) (providing that an emergency proceeding should not be continued for more than 30 days without a finding, inter alia, that “restoring the child to the parent or Indian custodian would subject the child to imminent physical damage or harm”), with NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-18(C) (providing that custody may be awarded to the department based upon a showing that, inter alia, “the child will be subject to injury by others if not placed in the custody of the department”), and id. § 32A-4-19(A) (providing that an adjudicatory hearing shall