Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Accordingly, we simply note its filing with this Court, but take no action on it.

In our notice of proposed summary disposition, we proposed to hold that the district court properly dismissed Serna’s suit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Our proposal was based on NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-16(B) (1977) (stating that “no court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action” pursuant to the Tort Claims Act if the statutorily required notice was not given), and NMSA 1978, Section 33-2-11(B) (1990) (stating that the district court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over any civil action filed by an inmate of the corrections department “with regard to any cause of action pursuant to state law that is substantially related to the inmate’s incarceration by the corrections department until the inmate exhausts the corrections department’s internal grievance procedure”). In Serna’s memorandum in opposition, he does not dispute that he did not give notice or that he did not exhaust his administrative remedies. [Ct. App.